Events

Virtual Dance Lab

When:
January 4, 2021 - March 19, 2021, Daily, (All Day)
Where:
Zoom View the Schedule
Description:

The TAPS Dance Program partners with resident company Lucky Plush Productions to provide daily online dance and movement classes for all levels of experience! Check the schedule HERE. New classes are still being added, so check back regularly!

University Students, Faculty, and Staff: Free with code VDLUC

Non-UChicago guests: sliding scale of $5-$30

Workshops

Introduction to West African Dance with Imani Ma’at AnkhmenRa Amen: Jan. 17 from 10:00-11:00 a.m. CT, Register here

House Dance Workshop with Alesya Dobysh (Co-hosted with UC student dance group Ex Crew): Jan. 17 from 2:00-4:00 p.m. CT, Register here

Breakdancing Workshop with Ryley Mikos: Jan. 23, 24 (1/23 3-4PM CT, 1/24 6-7PM CT) Register here

DanceHall Workshop Series with Yaminah Legohn (Co-hosted with UC student dance group Ex Crew): Jan. 24, 27, 30 from 9-10 p.m. CT, Register here

Gaga/Dancers with Anna Long: Jan. 24 from 2:00-2:45 p.m. CT, Register here

Modern Series: Saturdays from 2-3 p.m. CT, Register here

  • Graham Technique with Kevin Iega Jeff: Jan. 16, 23
  • Cuban Modern with Michel Rodriguez Cintra: Jan. 30, Feb. 6, 13, 20
  • Dunham Technique with Ysaye McKeever & Vershawn Sanders-Ward: Feb. 27, Mar. 6, 13, 20

Weekly Virtual Classes

  • Beg. Modern with Meghann Wilkinson: Mondays, 11 a.m.-Noon CT, Register here
  • Ballet with Erica Edwards & Benjamin Wardell: Mondays, 6-7:30 p.m. CT, Register here
  • BeMoved with Jennifer Edgcomb: Tuesdays, 5-6 p.m. CT; Sundays, 11 a.m.-Noon CT, Register here
  • Contemporary with Kara Brody: Wednesdays, Noon-1 p.m. CT, Register here
  • Open Level Adult Jazz with Joshua Blake Carter: Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30 p.m. CT, Register here
  • Hip Hop Fundamentals with David Ingram: Wednesdays, 7-8 p.m. CT, Register here
  • Open Level Hip Hop with Karielle Williams: Thursdays, 7-8 p.m. CT, Register here
  • Yoga with A. Raheim White: Fridays 9-10 a.m. CT, Register here
  • Cuban Salsa Fusion with Michel Rodriguez Cintra: Fridays, 5-6 p.m. CT, Register here
  • West African Dance with Najwa Dance Corps: Fridays, 6-7 p.m. CTRegister here
  • Pilates with Karen Camelet: Saturdays, 10-11 a.m. CT, Register here
  • Popping with Torrence “T-Buggz” Griffen & Tanya Terekhova: Saturdays, 5-6 p.m. CT, Register here